What to do if my husband and I bought vehicles from his ex-employer and they have warranties but we have been told that we aren’t to have anything more to do with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I bought vehicles from his ex-employer and they have warranties but we have been told that we aren’t to have anything more to do with them?

He was recently let go about a week ago and today the HR manager told me over the phone that I’m not allowed to call, etc. We aren’t to have anything to do with this company anymore. This was news to us; it was the first time hearing that we aren’t allowed to call anyone to ask questions or allowed come into store at all. The big problem is that we are paying customers. We have vehicles that we bought from them in the past 10 months, both of which have “lifetime warranties”. So what do we do about service of our vehicles and how can they not follow warranty? That can’t even be legal.

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would say that yes, that sounds quite unreasonable.  And if this continues I would contact the state attorney general's office as well as the manufacturer because of it is a dealership they need to know what is going on.  If things do not improve hire an attorney to write them a letter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption