How can I obtain a certificate of non-impediment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I obtain a certificate of non-impediment?

Also, I need to get a copy of my police record. I plan to go to Morocco to marry my fiance (hopefully within the next year or so) and I know I need these 2 documents to be able to marry.

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not an immigration document.  If it is something that you need to get from the police, you need to inquire with the local police department about the procedure for obtaining this type of document.  If it is through some other agency, you need to inquire with that agency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption