What is the best way to get money owed to me by my employeer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to get money owed to me by my employeer

I have been waiting since July to receive my last paycheck. I keep asking when I
can get my money with no answer in reteurn.

Asked on December 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can do 2 things regarding this non-payment. First, you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor. Second, you could sue your ex-employer in small claims court for any amounts owed you; however you will need to offer proof of what is due you and you will have to pay for filing fees. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption