If I’m over 21 and I just found out the therapist my mother suggested I see is telling her everything I say, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m over 21 and I just found out the therapist my mother suggested I see is telling her everything I say, what recourse do I have?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to speak with ana ttorney about a caise of action against the therapist for a breach of confidentiality. The privilege of privacy is the patient's, and ordinarily a therapist needs a signed release to breach it. Any licensed therapist who breaches confidentiality without a patient's approval is open to a lawsuit and can lose his license for violating professional ethics. Seek consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption