What are my legal obligations regarding a purchase contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal obligations regarding a purchase contract?

We signed a purchase contract to purchase a home, during the inspection many items were found that needed to be address in order for the home to be insurable. Our realtor provided an addendum saying we would continue with the purchase provided a licensed insured contractor was hired to replace the roof, repair some plumbing issues. Once we were notified the repairs were completed I flew in to FL to see the repaired property. The roof was uneven, had many nail pops and had other issues that were not

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no definite answer, because if this goes to litigation (i.e. to court), it will come down to how a judge views the quality and completeness of the repairs. You do not have a right to perfect work; only to commercially acceptable. You obviously feel the work is not commercially or professionally acceptable, and based on what you write, there is reason for you to think that; if you were to sue to get your deposit or the seller were to sue to enforce the contract against you, if the judge agrees with you, you should be allowed out of the contract or granted other compensation (e.g. a judicial order to correct the work within a reasonable time frame). But if a judge were to disagree with you and consider the work was done "good enough," you would be held to the contract. While you appear to have some facts on your side, because there is an element of subjectivity to this--i.e. what is commercially, etc. acceptable--you could lose. You have stated a reasonable, but not guaranteed, case for getting out of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption