Do i have a lawsuit against a very big business for leading me on for months about a position. To not hire me all causing me to miss out on opportunities with other jobs

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i have a lawsuit against a very big business for leading me on for months about a position. To not hire me all causing me to miss out on opportunities with other jobs

Went to first and second. Interview
Passed urine test
Passed criminal background check
Received and accepted offer of
employment. In turn i missed out
on almost 2 1/2 months employment
with other companies

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, since there is no right or entitlement to a job, there is no claim for compensation if an employer chooses to not hire you. You can't count on getting a job from any given employer; the onus or burden is on you to look for other positions, to manage your own career, etc. You cannot hold the potential employer liable for not hiring your or for the time you lost. Only when there is a right to something might there be a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption