If Ifell and broke my arm on a sidewalk that was raised by a tree root, canI sue the city?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ifell and broke my arm on a sidewalk that was raised by a tree root, canI sue the city?

I’ve called the city about this side walk for the past couple of years. Can I do anything about this?

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Such city lawsuits are pretty common, especially in bigger metropolitan areas wherein miles and miles of sidewalk are under city responsibility and there are fewer and fewer workers able to fix all the reported problems. If your broken arm is a direct result of the negligence of the city who failed to reasonably eradicate this hazard, then yes, you could probably successfully sue the city. If you have documented proof that you contacted the city about this very tree root and sidewalk and that through no fault of your own (you using reasonable care) you fell, then by all means consider consulting with and hiring an attorney who can help you file the proper suit or possibility of suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption