Do I have a claim again the life insurance company for denial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a claim again the life insurance company for denial?

My father had a $15,000 life insurance policy for which I am the beneficiary. He passed about 8 months ago due to complications from lymphoma. His policy fell just within the 2 year contestability period and the company decided that they would not pay the claim. They sent a refund of premium’s check. My dad was a veteran who visited the VA hospital frequently. However, on the phone the insurance company has said that he did not accurately give medical information for s 1 and 3 on the application. They say that if they had known about the diagnostic tests or diagnoses he had that they would not have extended the policy to him. His diagnoses were unrelated to the cancer he died from. I’d like to know if you think there is a reasonable chance to appeal their decision.

Asked on August 2, 2019 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the diagnoses were related to the cancer that killed him is beside the point: if he did not provide accurate and complete information on his application, he committed a form of fraud which would allow the insurer to void the policy; you cannot take out insurance on false pretenses. If tbe insurer is factually correct, they can refuse to lay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption