Is the insurance company responsible for attorney fees when a business is sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the insurance company responsible for attorney fees when a business is sued?

A company is being sued by the FTC. Are any of the attorneys fees recoverable
through the Commercial General Liability Insurance Policy?

Asked on August 9, 2019 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the insurance policy says. An insurance policy is a contract; like any other contract, it is enforceable as per its plain terms and language. It will pay attorneys fees if and when (and to the extent) that it says it will, but not otherwise. Review the policy to see whether it will pay the attorneys fees. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption