Can I have my federal felony conviction for making a false statement expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have my federal felony conviction for making a false statement expunged?

2003 accepted plea agreement to
making a false statement while
employed by TSA. I accepted deal
because I was threatened with
large fine and unspecified jail
time. I had poor court appointed
attorney who spent approximately
30 minutes with me to discuss my
options. I have always accepted
responsibility for my actions and
that my attempt to prove a point
was obviously a very poor choice.
No prior legal issues. Please
help get this expunged.

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a federal conviction cannot be expumnged. That having been said, there a several very limited exceptions. Here is a link to a site that will explain more: https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/arrests_and_searches/overview-of-federal-expungement-law.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption