Is it legal if I got struck by lightning in a 55+ community but the office saids it does not pay for damages because it’s a natural disaster?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I got struck by lightning in a 55+ community but the office saids it does not pay for damages because it’s a natural disaster?

I live in a 55+ community. The land belongs to the people that rent it to me. I was hit by lightning that hit a tree that fell on top of my roof, it tour it and damage it. The office tells me the insurance does not pay for natural disasters.Is this true?

Asked on July 29, 2019 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Generally, insurance policies have exclusions for what are termed "Acts of God", such as the lightning strike you described or other natural disasters.
It would be advisable to review the insurance policy to see specifically what is excluded. If that is not feasible, you may want to file a claim with the insurance company and see if it is denied and appeal the denial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption