Do I have a case if my landlord failed to clean out from the last tenant and as result I was stuck by a syringe?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if my landlord failed to clean out from the last tenant and as result I was stuck by a syringe?

My son rented a weekly rental. The landlord said it would be clean but it was filthy. While I helped my son clean, I was stuck with syringe and went to the ER. I had to get tested for HIV and Hepatitis and will have to for a year at least. Also, I now have to take medicine that may may me sick or injure my liver.

Asked on October 5, 2019 under Personal Injury, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the landlord is not liable. A person or business is only liable for the reasonably foreseeable, or logically predictable, consequences of their actions or failure to act. It is not reasonably foreseeable that a failure to clean out a unit would result in someone stepping on a syringe; hence they are not liable.
Furthermore, even if they had been liable, you cannot sue for what could or might happen, and as yet, you have not been injured or harmed; so all you could potentially sue for at this time, even if they were liable, would be your out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance or Medicare/caid) medical costs, like testing or medicine costs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption