Is it legal for the police to share evidence from a police report with a third party on an open case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the police to share evidence from a police report with a third party on an open case?

I got arrested and they contacted my school with evidence surrounding the case. I haven’t been to trial yet, but the local pd told my school that I got arrested and told them about specific evidence in the case. I know arrest records are public, but are facts in the polic report public?

Asked on March 10, 2014 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A police report is public information. The names of the victims and suspects are protected, but the facts within the report are open. Reports are generally filed by report number and cross referenced by date, time, location, type of report, victim name, suspect name, etc.

Anyone who want to purchase a copy of the report may do so. That is right, purchase. While they are public records, they still charge a fee to make a copy for you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption