How do I determine how much my pain and suffering is worth.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine how much my pain and suffering is worth.

Hit by apple straddle truck who crossed the center line into my lane. I tried to avoid a head-on collision. He ended up hitting the drivers left front door and rolled me. I ended up in the ditch upside down. A fractured foot and deep bruising on breast and ribs. Time off of work. Foot hurt for almost a year and still annoys me.

Asked on May 5, 2019 under Personal Injury, Washington


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any mathematical formula for determining pain and suffering.  Pain and suffering compensation is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and varies from case to case depending on the medical reports.  Since you had a fracture and have residual complaints, I would ask for ten times the medical bills for pain and suffering, but DON'T expect to get anything close to that.  The insurance company will respond with a much lower offer.  You can continue negotiating to try to get the insurance company to increase its settlement offer.
If the case is settled, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers, reject them and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption