Do drunk driving laws apply to prescription drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do drunk driving laws apply to prescription drugs?

a

Asked on October 11, 2018 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes they do. Driving under the influence of any substance (alcohol.,drugs, etc.) is a serious offense. However, unlike alcohol, it is more difficult to prove that a driver was under the influence of drugs (prescription or illegal) while operating a vehicle because. This is because they can remain in the driver’s system for up to 30 days. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption