What to do if it has been 30 since our rental lease was terminated and have not heard from our landlord for our retun of our deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if it has been 30 since our rental lease was terminated and have not heard from our landlord for our retun of our deposit?

Also, can they legally hold any money back, we did a walk through and they said everything looked good.

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the return of a former tenant's secuirty deposit or debit of it with documentary support must be returned by the landlord within 21 to 45 days after move out depending upon state of residence.

In your situation I would write the former landlord demanding the return of your secuirty deposit by a certain date. Keep a copy of your letter for future use and need. If the due date comes and goes and you do not receive what is owed you, small claims court seems to be your recourse against your former landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption