Can a felony get expunged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felony get expunged

I have a class c felony for burglary in Missouri it’s
been over 20 yrs with no other charges. What’s the chances
of getting it expunged

Asked on October 12, 2018 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under MO's new expungement law, you can expunge a class C felony for burglary after 7 years, so after 20 years, you should certainly be able to do so. It is somewhat technically or procedurally demanding in terms of who in the government you need to provide notice to, and how, before expungement is granted, so it would be well worth your while to retain a criminal defense attorney to help you with this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption