What to do if I want a divorce but husband doesn’t agree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want a divorce but husband doesn’t agree?

I want a divorce but my husband has my kids because I am in the military and live on base. All of my stuff is in the house and I know he will not let me in to get it and will not agree on the divorce. He threatens to claim I abandoned the children and get custody. I just want joint custody everything is in my name since he is not a legal in this country. Where do I start and what can I do?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Phong Han / Eaton & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can obtain a divorce, even if he does not agree with it, but if he has been the primary caretaker of your children, you may face some adverse consequences when it comes to custody and visitation.  You will want to consult a local family law attorney in order to determine what you can expect as far as custody and visitation of the children.

Once you file for a divorce, you can obtain orders to obtain your personal property from your home.  Your husband cannot hold it hostage.  A judge will usually allow the custodial parent to remain in the home with the children, but the noncustodial parent would be able to obtain their personal property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption