What is the process for removing a deceased husband from a joint tenant deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process for removing a deceased husband from a joint tenant deed?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The typical process to change title to the joint tenancy property after one owner passes is for the surviving owner sign an affidavit of surviving joint tenant before a notary public stating that one of the joint tenant's has passed, attached a certified copy of the death certificate of the person that passed to the document and record it with the county recorder's office where the property is located.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you in the matter you have inquired about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption