Can my employer request this from my Dr.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer request this from my Dr.

My dr gave me a letter stating I cant drive after taking my medication at 7pm. I work one evening till 9pm. My employer is now asking if my medication can be changed or taken at a different time also how long does the drowsy feeling occur.

Asked on June 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your doctor does not have to provide any additional information: there is nothing illegal about your employer asking, but neither your nor your doctor (or, e.g., you authorizing your doctor to speak to them) has to respond. Of course, if you don't provide additional information, the employer will simply then have to rely on what has already been provided (e.g. that you can't drive after 7pm). If your job requires driving after 7pm, that could have negative impacts on your employment, since an employer is not required to retain people who can't do their jobs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption