Discharged with broken hand

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Discharged with broken hand

I was rushed into emergency room at unitas by an ambulance after a bike accident.
They didn’t take xrays of my upper body, no doctor even touched me. A nurse put a
plaster on my leg and they discharged me. Turns out my hand is broken and my arm
muscles were torn. My medical aid would not pay when I went to a different
hospital because it didn’t deem an emergency anymore, since I got discharged. I
suffered of pain. I want that hospital to learn to respect patients. Have I got a

Asked on September 27, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It may or may not have been negligent: it depends on whether, based on the symtoms you reported (e.g. did you talk about hand pain?) or visible signs of injury (e.g. any large contusions on your hand?) there were grounds for a reasonable doctor to feel that you may have had a broken hand. Hospitals don't X-ray everything every time--among other reasons, because too much exposure to X-rays is bad for you--so unless there was some reason to think you may have a broken hand, they would reasonably not X-ray it and would not be liable.
Even if they should have x-rayed your hand, it's questionable whether this is a worthwhile lawsuit. All you could typically get in a case like this is your additional, or extra, medical costs caused by the mistake--and not all the additional medical costs; just the part you paid out of pocket--and a *small* amount for pain and suffering (large pain and suffering awards are for essentially permanent or near permanent disability or life impairment, or shorter term disability/impairment which is much more extensive than a single broken hand). So the amount of money you could get is limited. Meanwhile, the cost of the lawsuit can be very high: you'd have to hire a doctor to write a report and testify, and that can easily run in the few thousands of dollars...even if you were to act as your own attorney, the need for a medical expert makes this expensive. You could spend as much or more on the case than you'd get back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption