Is a notation on the memo line of a check enforceable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a notation on the memo line of a check enforceable?

If a client writes

Asked on June 28, 2017 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not. The fact is that one party may not change the amount owed or terms of payment by writing in such a notation. There is a common myth that the memo line on a check is legally enforceable force but it isn't. That line is just for informational purposes. Therefore, while it helps to identify the purpose of a check, it does not bind the recipient. And if you think about it, it makes sense. If it was that easy to alter the terms of a payment, etc., it would be done all of the time. Bottom line, a recipient of a check can cash it without being bound by whatever may have been written in on the memo line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption