If I Buy a watch and its not real can I get a refund fro an individual ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I Buy a watch and its not real can I get a refund fro an individual ?

I saw a watch advertised on the internet for Sale .The seller
stated he inherited the watch from a family Member .
I looked at it and liked it .I bought it and paid cash for it
.Now I find its not real .What recourse do I have ?

Asked on June 28, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the seller made an actual provable mistatement of fact (i.e. he lied in a provable way), you could sue him for fraud--IF you have you physical address (you can't sue without a physical address) and IF the cost and trouble of a lawsuit is economically worthwhile to you. But if he stated only that a watch was "inherited" but did not claim it to be a certain model or a certain age (e.g. an antique), then it's not clear he lied: you can "inherit" knock-offs and "fake" watches as well as truly valuable ones. Fraud would have to be a lie, not just something you may have misinterpreted; and since the only way to recover compensation in case of fraud is a lawsuit, it simply may not be worth pursuing or practical to pursue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption