If my boss requires me to go to more than one job site, doI get paid for my travel drive time from site-to-site?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss requires me to go to more than one job site, doI get paid for my travel drive time from site-to-site?

I’m in construction.

Asked on January 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the facts as presented this travel does not appear to be part of your daily travel to and from work.  Therefore, it is work time and is "compensable" (i.e. it must be paid). While the regular morning commute to the office does not count as work time, driving to a work location generally   Additionally, if it puts him into overtime, then it has to be paid as such (i.e. as overtime pay).  If you can't resolve this issue with your employer, you can contact your states department of labor, or contact an employment attorney for help.

Note:  Pay to employees for travel time is available only to non-exempt (hourly) employees are eligible for paid travel time, not exempt employees (i.e. employees who are paid for their expertise by the job, not by the hour, such as professional or managerial).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption