What can I do about damage to my car from a glass company technician who was removing a cracked windshield and in the process wound up cutting a 14 inch chunk my dash with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about damage to my car from a glass company technician who was removing a cracked windshield and in the process wound up cutting a 14 inch chunk my dash with it?

I notified the company within 48 hours of the incident. I then sent a picture to the manager and the asst. manager came out to the house. He saw the damage and he even agreed with me and said they would fix the dash/install a new windsheild for free. That was almost a month ago but I haven’t heard anything further from them. I’ve called twice to follow up on this but to no avail.

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a claim with the company's insurance carrier for your property damage.
If the case is NOT settled with the insurance carrier, your only recourse is to sue the company for negligence.
You can file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your car and court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption