If I received a summons from a collection agency and it wants me to pay it the money, does that money go back to the original creditor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a summons from a collection agency and it wants me to pay it the money, does that money go back to the original creditor?

I had a credit account then lost 2 jobs and fell behind. Now I’m able to pay things. However, I want this payment to be reflected at the original creditor. I want to make sure it is. I would rather pay the original creditor then give this collection agency my money. Please let me know how they process works. I know I owe and I want to pay but I want to make sure I end up in good standing with the original creditor?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many times the original creditor hires or sells the debt to a collection agancy in order get paid on it in some way.  What you should do is to ask the company to validate the debt for you.  That means that they have to send you a copy of the original contract, the payments made, what you owe and their right to collect the debt (the assignment or contract from the original creditor).  You can also check with the creditor directly and see about paying it off.  Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption