What are my rights as a renter when it comes to a mentally ill man walking naked through my apartment building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a renter when it comes to a mentally ill man walking naked through my apartment building?

The police said that he is protected under the mental health act and we cannot file for a restraining order or file an indecent exposure report. This man was three feet behind my 5 year old son and this has happened 4 times so far. The police took him in on a 5150 yesterday. The landlord will not evict him either due to the mental health act, she says. Do I have any rights as a renter to get this guy out of our complex? The police officer also suggested to my wife that if it bothers her that much we should just move. I have no idea what to do next.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a mentally ill person walking naked through your apartment complex where you and your family fear for your safety, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney with respect to the following suggestions:

1. file a petition for a restraining order against the naked tenant seeking a safe distance order from the court and an order that he be fully clothed in public.

2. inquire of the landlord tenant attorney after he or she reads your written lease as to whether or not you have terminate your lease without recourse if the landlord will not do something as to evicting the naked neighbor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption