Court date appearing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Court date appearing

I had a car accident in a state I don’t live in, I was wondering if i can change my court hearing to the state i live in?

Asked on February 14, 2017 under General Practice, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the case was already filed in another state, it is probably too late to change the hearing to your state.
What you can do is call the court clerk in the other state, and inquire if you can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom.  If the court allows that, you want to ask the court clerk what documents you need to file to request a telephonic hearing and the deadline for filing those documents.  If you miss the filing deadline, your request for a telephonic hearing will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption