How does a cop write two people driving citations during one traffic stop..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a cop write two people driving citations during one traffic stop..

Got pulled over for failing to signal a
right turn the cop wrote me a citation
for driving on suspended. During the
same stop he wrote my passenger a
driving on revoked citation.bc he said
he seen him driving prior to stopping
me? This is also why he seized my car
bc the passenger had a revoked licenses
due to dui. This is the same officer
who seized my passengers truck in
October of last year and this happened
in January of this year.

Asked on February 16, 2017 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, an officer can write up as many violations as he observes, against as many people as he sees committing them, during one traffic stop. However, if the alleged violation for your passenger is untrue or unprovable or impossible (e.g. *could* the officer have possibly seen what he claims?), it may possible to defend against it on the basis that there are no facts to support it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption