Is there a way to do community service instead of paying a speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to do community service instead of paying a speeding ticket?

I recently received a 276 speeding ticket for going 26 mph over the speed limit on the highway. I am a first year college student and am having financial difficulties in paying this ticket or at least the full amount.

Asked on February 13, 2017 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, no--community service is generally given as an alternative in appropriate cases to prison or jail time, not to a fine. Fines, especially in motor vehicle (e.g. speeding) cases have to be paid, though you may be able to get the court to accept a payment plan allowing you to pay over time, if you can demonstrate your financial difficulty. On the day of trial, discuss this with the prosecutor and judge, though you can try discussing it with the clerk in advance--though in my experience (in NJ), the clerk does not have the authority to grant a payment plan, and you'd need to appear in court to request one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption