Hiring an employee in Pennsylvania

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hiring an employee in Pennsylvania

When negotiating pay, can you ask a potential candidate how much they contribute
to healthcare at current job?

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You write that your state is Pennsylvania. You can ask about compensation, including how much the contribute to healthcare, anywhere in the state except in Philadelphia; Philadelphia passed a law about a year or so ago banning inquiries into salary history, which would arguable also restrict this inquiry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption