How can I get my estranged husband to pay me money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my estranged husband to pay me money?

He lives with another woman and will not help me financially. Could a judge make him pay or could I sue his

mistress for alienating him from me?

Asked on June 28, 2019 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you divorce him, the court can, in the divorce, order him to pay support. But. that's only if you divorce him: the law does not interfere in marriages or in married couple's internal domestic and financial arrangements while the marriage is going on.
You cannot sue his mistress: Florida did away with "alientation of affection" lawsuits years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption