can a small town tell a mechanic shop they cant have cars outside there shop or even work on them outside

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a small town tell a mechanic shop they cant have cars outside there shop or even work on them outside

the town decided to tell 3 mechanic shops that they cant have cars outside there shop and they cant work on anything outside there shop and there bay doors need to be shut all times. for years they never had a problem now they do. they said they would issue a fine if we didnt comply. it will shut us all down

Asked on July 7, 2018 under Business Law, Nebraska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they have a  law (e.g. ordinance) on the books that prevents the mechanics shops from having cars outside or working on cars outside, then they can enforce those laws--even if they have not done so in the past. The failure to previously enforce a law does not bar or prevent enforcing it later. If there is no law or ordinance governing this, town officials cannot simply decide they no longer like it--they need legal authority to bar or prevent this. So if there no law currently on the books, they would have to pass a law first to give them the authority.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption