Can I be kicked out of a house if my name is on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be kicked out of a house if my name is on the deed?

My grandmother signed a warranty deed passing the house over to myself and 3 other family member. Now, out of nowhere, she wants us to move out. Could she, or anyone on the deed, remove my name from the deed (or kick me out of the house).

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If she signed a warranty deed to you and others, the issue is whether the deed is legally binding. If it has not been recorded or she had no right to sign the deed to someone else (think if she has the property encumbered by loans or liens), then the warranty deed may be ineffective especially if it has not been recorded solidifying your rights to the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption