If my employer asked me to enter data that was not correct and they were caught and charged with illegal activity, could I be charged too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer asked me to enter data that was not correct and they were caught and charged with illegal activity, could I be charged too?

I am an auditor. I am being asked by my new boss at the hotel to enter financial data that is not correct. I’m wondering what my liability is if I do this for my job. If they were charged with fraud or embezzlement could I be charged too?

Asked on July 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were solely asked to enter data into the presumed computer system at your place of employment and you did not verify the data and had no idea that the data was false, then under the law you had no intent to anything criminally wrong. You were simply doing your job based upon directions of your supervisor.

As such, the chances that you would be accused of any wrongdoing seems remote from what you have written with respect to your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption