What is the best course of action to marry a foreigner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best course of action to marry a foreigner?

I would like to marry a man from Egypt and have him live here in the states legally. What do I need to do?What else does he need other then a passport visa?

Asked on December 27, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all congratulations.  From my understanding you need to apply for and receive a K-1 Fiance Visa, which is available to foreign citizens who want t marry US Citizens and permanently reside in the United States.  From my understanding this visa ha a shorter waiting period than other types of visas for immigration-type petitions for marriage.  There are certain requirements to obtain the visa - which you can apply for on-line at the Department of Immigration website - and they are listed as well on the Department of Immigration website.  Here is the link.  It is fairly self explanatory.  It even lets you know about applying to work here as well. Good luck to you.

http://usimmigration.visapro.com/K1-Fiance-Visa.asp

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption