Does a landlord have to give 24 or 48 hours notice to enter the property?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord have to give 24 or 48 hours notice to enter the property?

I called our landlord Friday about an issue with our refrigerator, and asked if they could fix it. They asked if they could enter the property Saturday. I explained to them that I was uncomfortable with them being there with none of us home since I hadn’t talked with everyone to make sure it was okay (there are 4 people, all on the lease) and that I would call them on Monday when I had returned. Before I arrived on Monday, they called a different tenant who verbally gave permission without consulting the other tenants. When the landlord was here, he also set a sprinkler up without asking. Also, must this be a written notice?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country there are laws that allow a landlord to enter a rented unit in possession of his or her after giving reasonable notice to enter to the tenant living in the unit. In most states, twent-four (24) hours is deemed reasaonable notice.

In your situation, the landlord asked you for permission to enter the rented unit to repair the refrigerator. You live in the rented unit with three (3) other roommates, also tenants on the written lease. You wanted more time for the landlord to come and make repairs. However another tenant allowed access to the landlord earlier than you desired.

The access allowed the landlord by another tenant was proper. The landlord's installation of a sprinkler system for your, others', and the building's safety and protection was justified even though this was done without advising beforehand.

The conduct of the landlord was allowable and no written notice was needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption