How long does a 2nd mortgage holder have to collect after the 1st has foreclosed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a 2nd mortgage holder have to collect after the 1st has foreclosed?

I stopped paying on my 1st and 2nd mortgages over 2 years ago. My home was foreclosed on and sold at auction 14 months ago. My Credit report says, “Profit and Loss Write-off: Home Equity Loan, Closed”. Under the payment column it says “Profit & Loss Paid” I spoke with them several times on the phone previous to foreclosure, and just after explaining I had no way to pay them. I have not heard anything for the last 8-10 months. Today I got a letter from a third party collection agency. Can they still pursue legal action against me for the debt? How do I know this third party company is valid?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically under the laws of most states in this country, the statute of limitations to bring an action in state court for a foreclosed second that was not part of a purchase money loan is four years from when the last payment was made on it. From what you have written, the second mortgager is not time barred.

You are correct to question whether or not the third party collection agency has been assigned the debt allegedly owed. There are many "scam" collection agencies present. I would ask its representative to send you a copy of the assignment of the debt you owe from the second lender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption