If I have a landscape contract at an apartment building and one of the tenants keep doing my job which costs me money, i there anything that I can do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a landscape contract at an apartment building and one of the tenants keep doing my job which costs me money, i there anything that I can do about it?

I have talked to the landlord but he has told them to stop and they refuse to.

Asked on April 26, 2019 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can enforce the terms of your contract against the landlord--that's all you can do. If the landlord agreed to pay you, for example, $400 per week for landscaping, the landlord must pay your $400 per week for as long as the contract is in effect (but see below), whether or not the builidng needs it or whether or not someone else has done your job for you. You have the rights, and are entitled to the money or compensation, the contract gives you.
Note that a contract that doesn't guaranty certain work or pay for a defined or set period of time (e.g. a 6-month contract, a 1-year contract, etc.) is one that can be suspended or cancelled at will. If the contract does not guaranty you the work or pay for a certain period of time (or a certain number of visits to the property), then the landlord would be free to not have you do the work, and therefore not pay you. This also means that if you just an oral (often incorrectly called "verbal") agreement with the landlord, since such are not enforceable for a fix duration (only written contracts may be), the landord could again have you not do the work if it has already been done.
You have no rights against the tenant, since you and he/she are not contracted and you have no authority over him/her. The landlord could force the tenant to stop if the landlord wanted to--the tenant has no right to do anything to the landord's outdoor space--but is not required to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption