What is my recourse if a mechanic broke my brake lines and almost had an accident because of it?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if a mechanic broke my brake lines and almost had an accident because of it?

During another repair on my truck, the mechanic caused a problem that broke the brake line a couple weeks later. I found out when I almost couldn’t stop at a stop sign. Beyond them fixing the problems they caused, is there any other legal things they are responsible for? My kids were in the car but fortunately it wasn’t a busy intersection, however their mistake could have caused us major harm. Is their anything that I can do?

Asked on April 26, 2019 under Business Law, Idaho


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no compentation for what could have happened or might have happened: the law only provides compensation for what does in fact occur. (Think about: otherwise people could sue the bad driver speeding on their street because he might have hit their children; the foodstore who sold them expired food because they might have gotten sick from it; etc.) Since fortunately you and your family are safe, all you can get is the cost to repair the damaged brake line (or get them to fix it for free).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption