What is a patient’s right to their medical file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a patient’s right to their medical file?

I am having a problem with a doctor and now in search of a new one. My former doctor dischared me, which I am fighting but during this process I have requested a copy of my file. They replied that they will send it to my new doctor when and if I get one, however for me they refused. Is there some law I can find on line to get myself one? Please steer me in the right direction.

Asked on December 26, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under HIPPA, you have a right to get a copy of your medical records and other health information.  Additionally, under Michigan law, patients are allowed access to their medical records by sending a written request for access to the health care provider. Patients are given broad access to their medical records in the state of Michigan.  Patients have the right to inspect, copy, and access their medical records from health care facilities.  Try this law:

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(yd5et0me2lvuxn55swpx3z45))/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-333-20201

Send a letter by certified mail return receipt requested demanding that they copy the records.  You may have to pay a "reasonable fee" for them.  If they do not comply, then contact the state licensing authority.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption