What to do about an automatic renewal clause in a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an automatic renewal clause in a contract?

Hired a janitorial company and signed a 2 year contract. In that contract there is a statement that indicates an automatic renewal clause if notice is not provided within 30 days of the contract end date. Then 5 months before the contract was ending I reached out to the company to negotiate a lower price, and indicated that I was not interested in continuing the contract at the specified price. We never did come to an agreement and the end date passed. The janitorial company is holding me to the renewal clause for an additional 2 years. Is this legal, and can I get out from under it?

Asked on October 19, 2011 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states deem automatic renewal clauses like the one you have written about


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption