What to do if I will be receiving a check for an $11,000 inheritance and am being asked to sign something that says the inheritance was distributed fairly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I will be receiving a check for an $11,000 inheritance and am being asked to sign something that says the inheritance was distributed fairly?

I was just informed of this inheritance this week. Apparently over the last year a trustee of my grandparent’s has been dealing with the Trust. This is the first time I’ve heard of this and have had no information previously given to me. Along with the check I’m being asked to sign something that says the inheritance was distributed fairly. How can I know that without any information regarding this inheritance? I was informed by my aunt that the house sold for 200K and my grandma had other assets and that the inheritance was split evenly among 6 people. If so, wouldn’t my portion be much more? The 6 people in the trust have barely met in our lifetimes.

Asked on November 25, 2014 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Please do not sign anything at all with out speaking with a lawyer. As a beneficiary you should have received a copy of the trust document and you should have access to the accounting that a Trustee is required to file on a yearly basis  Start asking for documents (by certified mail RRR) and then when you get them seek out a lawyer familiar with them to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption