-Maximum rent increase in los angeles,Downey.-30 days notice regardless when ever or has to be on 1st. of the month.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

-Maximum rent increase in los angeles,Downey.-30 days notice regardless when ever or has to be on 1st. of the month.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Typically, a rent increase takes place on the first rent payment due at least 30 days after the notice.  If you pay rent on the 15th, a notice on June 14th takes effect for the July 15th payment, but if it's the first, that notice takes effect on August 1st, it's too late for July.  It would be unusual, but it is possible that a written lease might have reduced the notice period.

I'm not a California lawyer, and sometimes the state-to-state variations in the law make a difference.  The detailed facts almost always make a difference, and I can't give you advice without them.  If you need answers you can count on, see an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption