Contacting insurance company

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Contacting insurance company

I was involved in a car accident we’re I was hit by a stolen vehicle which of course didn’t stop. When I was hit it pushed me over into the next lane where I was then hit by another driver. I have received a letter from the other driver’s insurance company stating to contact them to help investigation and evaluation. What does that generally mean? I ask because I only have liability and now my car is totaled. Since it was a hit and run my insurance has no one to look for.

Asked on June 26, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Pass the letter over to your insurer: since you have liability coverage, they should handle this for you. You would only be liable if you were at fault in some way in causing the accident, which--according to what you write--you were not; however, the other insurer can investigate, and your liabiity insurer should respond for you.
You unfortunately have no where to get compensation from: the car/driver you were pushed into will not owe you anything, because they were not at fault, either. If the car thief who hit you is ever found, in theory you could sue, but the odds are vanishingly small that he wil have any money to pay you. And the owner of the stolen car is not responsible for what happens when his car is stolen, since he had no role in what occured and is not responsible for another person's criminal actions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption