CanI sue the lady who sold me a car that needs more money put into it then what it’s worth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue the lady who sold me a car that needs more money put into it then what it’s worth?

I bought a car for $1800. The lady told me nothing was wrong with it; that it was checked out a month ago. I took it to a shop a week later and it needs $4000 in repairs.

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the lady that sold you the car that you paid $1,800 for knew that there were problems with it and did not disclose the problems to you before you bought it, then you have a factual basis for bringing a legal action against her to cancel the contract (rescission) or for the costs of repairs.

In your situation, I would seek to cancel the contract and get my money back. The problem that you will have is proving that the seller knew before the sale that there were problems with the vehicle not disclosed to you before the purchase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption