TO CHANGE THE TERMS OF A PRINTED FORMIN WRITING, MUST THE WRITTEN CHANGE BE INITIALLED?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

TO CHANGE THE TERMS OF A PRINTED FORMIN WRITING, MUST THE WRITTEN CHANGE BE INITIALLED?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Guy L. Kirkpatrick / Guy L. Kirkpatrick, Law Offices of

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the form and what it says.  if it says it cannot be changed or has to be changed in a certain manner, you need to comply with those requirements.  to generally change a written document, you need a written document that needs to be signed by all parties that signed the original document.  initializing the individual pages will help as long as somewhere, usually at the end, the changing document is signed, dated, etc.  good luck.  

Guy L. Kirkpatrick / Guy L. Kirkpatrick & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the form and what it says.  if it says it cannot be changed or has to be changed in a certain manner, you need to comply with those requirements.  to generally change a written document, you need a written document that needs to be signed by all parties that signed the original document.  initializing the individual pages will help as long as somewhere, usually at the end, the changing document is signed, dated, etc.  good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption