What are a tenant’s rights in a foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a tenant’s rights in a foreclosure?

I am a tenant and I received some court documents in the mail regarding a final judgment of foreclosure. I am trying to figure out what this means to me has a tenant. I have been renting the home for 8 years and paying rent. The documents state the house must be vacant within the next 6 weeks but my landlord has not say anything about it to me

Asked on January 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Federal law gives rights and protection to a tenant in the event that their rental unit is foreclosed on. The law requires that when a home goes into foreclosure, a tenant who has a written lease can continue to occupy it until the end of the lease period, or 90 days, whichever is longer. The only exception would be if the new owner intends to move in and occupy the home as their "primary residence". In such a case, a 90 day notice to move would apply. A tenant with a month-to-month lease or no lease, have to be given at least 90 days notice to move. Further, in cases where state law provides more protection than the federal law, then state law applies.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Federal law gives rights and protection to a tenant in the event that their rental unit is foreclosed on. The law requires that when a home goes into foreclosure, a tenant who has a written lease can continue to occupy it until the end of the lease period, or 90 days, whichever is longer. The only exception would be if the new owner intends to move in and occupy the home as their "primary residence". In such a case, a 90 day notice to move would apply. A tenant with a month-to-month lease or no lease, have to be given at least 90 days notice to move. Further, in cases where state law provides more protection than the federal law, then state law applies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption