I have a one year contract for part time work with a private organization, but need to resign to take a full time job. Is it legal for me to end of the contract well before the year is up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a one year contract for part time work with a private organization, but need to resign to take a full time job. Is it legal for me to end of the contract well before the year is up?

There is no provision in the contract about any number of days notice to end the
contract.

Asked on October 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to review the exact language of the contract, since contracts are governed by their precise terms. That said, generally speaking, if you enter into a contract to work for one year, if you leave before that year is up and your leaving costs your employer some amount of money over and above what they would otherwise have paid you for your services for the remaining length of the contract (e.g. if they have to go to a temp agency to get someone to cover for you and do your work, and that costs more per hour than they were paying you), they could potentially sue you for those additional costs or losses. The contract works both ways, and obligates both you and your employer: them to not fire you early, you to not quit, except as permitted by the terms of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption