My real estate broker in insisting I sign a Listing Agent Commission Request form before the appraisal is back on the house.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My real estate broker in insisting I sign a Listing Agent Commission Request form before the appraisal is back on the house.

However, there is a clause that states, ‘In the event that the purchase price
changes. Escrow Agent is instructed to adjust the commission accordingly, unless
instructed otherwise in writing by the Real Estate Agent.
The home sale is due to a divorce.
The Broker has used extremely questionable ethical tactics in the negotiation of
the sale. So this has led to me questioning the need for the signature on the
Listing Agent commission request form before we know what the home appraisal is

Asked on January 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Don't sign unless and until you get the information (e.g. the appraisal) you require before feeling comfortable with the agreement. Signing a form or entering into an agreement is voluntary; you should never sign anything or enter into any transaction unless you want to, and you can simple refuse to sign until comfortable doing so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption